Cyperus alternifolius

Cyperus alternifolius

Common Names

Umbrella Sedge (english)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species alternifolius
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus alternifolius

Description

Cyperus alternifolius is a hardy, evergreen, medium sized sedge with a long green stem topped with a circle of flat green bracts at the end of each stem.

The clusters of brown flowers stand out above the green bracts in summer. Ideal for water edges, wetland gardens and the cleaning of grey water.

Plant in sun or semi-shade. Prune regularly to keep it looking neat. This Cyperus is a fast spreader and the rhizomes will cover an area rapidly.

(It may need to be thinned out periodically.) Attracts many birds such as Weavers, Waders and other water birds.

Size up to 1,3m

Wildlife

Birds:

This plant attracts many birds such as Wavers, Waders and other water birds.

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: