Clematis brachiata

Clematis brachiata

Common Names

Traveller's Joy (english)
Klimop (afrikaans)
Ityolo (xhosa)
Morarana-oa-mafehlo (tswana)
Litinyo-lemamba (swazi)
Inhlabanhlanzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species brachiata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Clematis brachiata

Description

Clematis brachiata is a very hardy, deciduous climber with amazing, sweetly scented, creamy-white flowers that have a mass of bright yellow fluffy stamens in the centre. It blooms from Febuary to May. The thick, small fruits are covered with a tail of long, silvery-white, silky hairs. This helps with seed dispersal.

Allow to climb up into trees, use as a groundcover or tumble down banks. Prune back quite severely each year to encourage flowering.

Many pollinating insects are attracted to the pollen-rich flowers

Its many medicinal uses have earned it the name of traveller’s joy.

Size 5m

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The Clematis brachiata flowers provide an excellent pollen source for many important pollinating insect species.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Free State, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: