Senecio barbetonicus

Senecio barbetonicus

Common Names

Succulent Bush Senecio (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species barbetonicus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio barbetonicus

Description

Senecio barbetonicus is a hardy, evergreen, densely leafy succulent shrub with bright green narrow finger-like leaves that point upwards.

This densely leafy shrub bears bright yellow daisy-like flowers from August to September that are sweetly scented. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or semi shade.

It also makes a lovely container plant. Browsed by cattle and game.

Size 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: