Setaria sphacelata sericea

Setaria sphacelata sericea

Common Names

Golden Bristle Grass (english)
Goue Mannagras (afrikaans)
bokhatha (sesotho)
umfuhlo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Setaria
Species sphacelata
Sub Specie sericea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Setaria sphacelata sericea

Description

Setaria sphacelata var. sericea is a hardy, evergreen, beautiful, neatly-tufted grass.

It bears dense, golden inflorescences of hairy flowers from October to May that look like miniature bulrushes.

It attracts birds to the garden and is the host plant of various butterfly species.

Although this is a tall grass, it is neat and narrow and does not go wild.

It makes a lovely form plant and can be planted in a grassland garden, as a backdrop to a colourful bed or mass-plant for a beautiful effect.

As with most grasses, it should be cut back once a year and the thatch removed.

It grows in sun or semi-shade, and needs regular watering.

Size: 70cm to 1.2m

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden:

Attracts birds to the garden and is the host plant of a number of butterfly species.

Uses

Landscaping:

Golden Bristle Grass is a lovely form plant and can be planted in a grassland garden, as a backdrop to a colourful bed or mass-plant for a beautiful effect.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: