Eragrostis curvula

Eragrostis curvula

Common Names

Weeping Love Grass (english)
Oulandsgras (afrikaans)
umsingisane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species curvula
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eragrostis curvula

Description

Eragrostis curvula is a  hardy, densely tufted, densely leafy, robust but graceful grass with a graceful, weeping habit.

The tall panicles of dainty seeds are borne from August to June.

An attractive garden subject that will encourage seed-eating birds to visit the garden. An attractive addition to a grassland garden, that is extensively cultivated for hay.

Plant in well-drained soil. As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch.

Size 40cm to 1m

Wildlife

Birds:

This robust grass will encourage seed-eating birds to the garden.

Uses

Hay:

This grass is extensively cultivated for hay.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: