Watsonia pillansii

Watsonia pillansii

Common Names

Pillans' Watsonia (english)
Knolpypie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Watsonia
Species pillansii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Watsonia pillansii

Description

Watsonia pillansii is a very hardy, robust, evergreen, clump-forming, bulbous Watsonia with pale green, slightly twisted strap-like leaves.

It bears spikes of orange flowers on and off all year with its peak flowering time from September to April.

It grows and flowers best when it has compost rich soil, sufficient water and sun, although it tolerates semi-shade as well.

It makes a good accent plant, but is also beautiful for mass planting and retaining soil on banks. It adds structure and form on the dry edges of ponds.

A popular garden plant and a good cut flower.

Size: Up to 1 meter

Wildlife

Insects and birds:

The flowers attract insects and birds to the garden.

Uses

Accent plant:

It makes a good accent plant and beautiful for mass planting.

Retaining soil:

It helps to retain soil on banks.

Cut flower:

It is a good cut flower.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: