Eucomis comosa

Eucomis comosa

Common Names

Slender Pineapple Flower (english)
Krulkoppie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Eucomis
Specie comosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eucomis comosa

Description

Eucomis comosa is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with a rosette of attractive, broad, strap-like leaves with a maroon cast.

The spikes of sweetly scented, pink or maroon star-shaped flowers with attractive purple ovaries are borne from October. to February.

It grows best in full sun in either damp or dry spots. An excellent garden plant that looks particularly good amongst grasses. It also makes a good, long lasting cut flower.

Used in traditional medicine.

Size Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: