Talbotia elegans

Talbotia elegans

Common Names

False Dracaena (english)

Taxonomy

Family VERBENACEAE
Genus Talbotia
Species elegans
SA Plant Number
Basionym Talbotia elegans

Description

Talbotia elegans is a hardy, evergreen, groundcover with leathery, narrow leaves that are pleated and lie horizontally to form mats.

Beautiful, white, star-shaped flowers are borne on the tips of delicate stems that are held above the leaves from December to March.

Plant in amongst rocks in shady areas, as an accent plant or mass-plant in moist conditions under trees or in a container. A beautiful and unusual addition to a shade garden.

This plant requires well-drained, compost-rich soil and regular watering as it grows naturally in moist conditions.

Size: up to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

A beautiful, small container plant for shady areas

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: