Plectranthus saccatus White

Plectranthus saccatus White

Common Names

Stoep Jacaranda (english)
Stoepjakaranda (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species saccatus
Variegata White
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus saccatus White

Description

Plectranthus saccatus White is a fairly hardy, evergreen, fast growing perennial with pale lime-green leaves. It has massed sprays of white flowers in autumn.

It attracts insects and butterflies and therefore also attracts insectivorous birds.

It is beautiful in a shade to semi-shade garden and also makes an excellent container plant. Cut back after flowering to keep neat.

It should be planted in light shade in well-drained, composted soil and watered well in summer.

A purple flowered form is also cultivated.

Size: 50cmX50cm

Wildlife

Insects and butterflies:

The flowers attracts insects and butterflies and therefore also attracts insectivorous birds.

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Excellent addition to a shade or forest garden.
  • Also makes a lovely, evergreen container plant

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: