Gazania rigens uniflora

Gazania rigens uniflora

Common Names

Trailing Gazania (english)
Rankbotterblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Gazania
Species rigens
Sub Specie uniflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gazania rigens uniflora

Description

Gazania rigens uniflora is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, creeping groundcover with attractive glossy green leaves.

They are free flowering with beautiful, large clear yellow flowers which are borne from August to February.

The flowers close in low light so they need to be planted in full sun. Remove the dead flowers to promote a long and floriferous flowering season.

Needs well-drained soil.

Ideal for rockeries and containers and for stabilizing soil on banks.

Size: 15 to 30 cm

Wildlife

Butterflies:

The yellow flowers attract many butterflies to the garden.

Uses

Stabilize soil:

The plants are ideal for stabilizing soil on banks.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: