Chlorophytum modestum

Chlorophytum modestum

Common Names

Small Chlorophytum (english)
umathunga wehlathi omncane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ANTHERICACEAE
Genus Chlorophytum
Specie modestum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chlorophytum modestum

Description

Chlorophytum modestum is a hardy, small, evergreen, perennial with short, strap-like leaves that form a tiny rosette. Spikes of shiny, white star-like flowers are borne from October  to May.

Plant in semi-shade or shade.

Useful groundcover planted under trees or between stepping stones.

It also makes a good container plant.

Traditionally it is used as a protective charm.

Size 15 to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Groundcover:
Excellent groundcover for between widely spaced paving stones in the shade.

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: