Bulbine abyssinica

Bulbine abyssinica

Common Names

Bushy Bulbine (english)
Wildekopieva (afrikaans)
Moetsa-mollo (tswana)
ibhucu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Bulbine
Specie abyssinica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Bulbine abyssinica

Description

Bulbine abyssinica is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, succulent plant with grass-like, fleshy leaves in a basal rosette. Star-shaped, yellow flowers are held in densely packed heads at the end of long flowering stems from October. to February., although there are some flowers throughout the year. 

It is ideal as a rockery or bedding plant in well-drained soil in full sun. 

The combination of this yellow grass-like plant and the blue Felicia amelloides makes a stunning display for most of the year if the dead flowers are removed regularly. 

An important element of a grassland garden. Amazingly this plant does not even get scorched in a cool grass fire.

Attracts insects to the garden.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: