Asystasia gangetica

Asystasia gangetica

Common Names

Creeping Foxglove (english)
Isihobo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Asystasia
Species gangetica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asystasia gangetica

Description

Asystasia gangetica is a fairly hardy, evergreen, vigorous, creeping ground cover with dark green leaves. The large fragrant Foxglove-like flowers are borne from March to October. and are white with purple streaks. 

These streaks are like landing lights for the insects to follow and pollinate the plant. Attractive planted in sun or semi-shade en masse or in a hanging basket. As it is an important butterfly host plant it attracts many species of butterfly to the garden.

Size 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Ground Cover:

This ground cover can be used as a mass planting under large trees and borders in full sun, semi-shade or full shade. It is also a good container plant.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: