Bauhinia petersiana

Bauhinia petersiana

Common Names

Kalahari Bauhinia (english)
Kalaharibauhinia (afrikaans)
Motsantsa (tswana)
Mushakule (venda)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Specie petersiana
SA Plant Number 208.3
Basionym Bauhinia petersiana

Description

Bauhinia petersiana is a hardy, deciduous, spreading bush with beautiful grey-green bi-lobed leaves that look like butterfly wings.

It bears magnificent, frilly, large, fragrant white flowers in December and January. It requires full sun to flower best. Lightly prune plants to encourage flowering. 

This drought tolerant plant grows well in a sheltered position in colder areas and requires well-drained soil.  

Historically the seeds were used as a coffee substitute.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng

+

Admin Notice: