Linum africanum

Linum africanum

Common Names

African Flax (english)

Taxonomy

Family LINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species africanum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Linum africanum

Description

Linum africanum is a hardy, small, evergreen, compact, drought resistant, bushy shrublet with attractive, grey-green leaves.

It bears masses of pretty, shiny, yellow flowers that are often flushed with red on the underside from October to April.  

Plant in either full sun or semi-shade in well-drained, compost rich soil. As this is quite a delicate looking plant it is better planted in groups.

Prune back after flowering to keep in shape and promote flowering the following season.

Size up to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: