Dodonaea angustifolia

Dodonaea angustifolia

Common Names

Sand Olive (english)
Sandolien (afrikaans)
muputepute (venda)

Taxonomy

Family SAPINDACEAE
Genus Dodonaea
Species angustifolia
SA Plant Number 437
Basionym Dodonaea angustifolia

Description

Dodonaea angustifolia is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, fast growing, multi-branched shrub with attractive light green leaves. 

 It flowers from May to September with insignificant greenish-white flowers. These are followed by attractive, inflated, winged, dark pink, papery seeds. 

 This decorative shrub for the garden is an ideal, fast growing plant for windbreaks and screening and is also used to stabilize sandy soil. 

It prunes well and makes an attractive formal hedge. It is a useful nurse plant for helping to establish plants that may not be very hardy. 

 Grows in most types of soil including rocky soils as well. Used medicinally. 

Size 2 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape , Northern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: