Rotheca myricoides

Rotheca myricoides

Common Names

Blue Cat’s Whiskers (english)
Bloutontelhout (afrikaans)
Umbozwa (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Rotheca
Specie myricoides
SA Plant Number 667.1
Basionym Rotheca myricoides

Description

Rotheca myricoides (= Clerodendrum myricoides) is a fairly hardy, medium sized, evergreen, very decorative shrub with beautiful foliage. 

It has massed spikes of purple flowers in spring and summer which attract the beautiful Carpenter Bees. 

The edible fruit attracts birds to the garden. Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-composted soil. 

Prune regularly to encourage it to bush out and keep producing flowers. A beautiful shrub for small gardens and containers. 

Size 2 to 3m

Wildlife

Carpenter Bees:
The flowers are a firm favourite with Carpenter Bees, which pollinate them.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal 

+

Admin Notice: