Salix mucronata woodii

Salix mucronata woodii

Common Names

Cape Willow (english)
Kaapse Wilger (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family SALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species mucronata
Sub Specie woodii
SA Plant Number 36.2
Basionym Salix mucronata woodii

Description

Salix mucronata woodii is a very hardy, deciduous, small willow with graceful, drooping branches that grows along riverbanks and in wet areas.

The lovely bi-coloured leaves look beautiful when the soft sinuous branches move in the slightest breeze and the leaves flutter. It has attractive, fissured bark.

Short spikes of creamy-yellow flowers, are borne from August to September (male and female flowers on separate plants, therefore only female plants bear fruit).

A beautiful addition to a water garden particularly along river banks where it occurs naturally and stabilizes the banks. Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Traditionally used to ward off lightning.

Size 2 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: