Allophylus natalensis

Allophylus natalensis

Common Names

Dune False Crowberry (english)
Duinevalstaaibos (afrikaans)
isihlohlela (zulu)
umgqalagquzu (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family SAPINDACEAE
Genus Allophylus
Species natalensis
SA Plant Number 426
Basionym Allophylus natalensis

Description

Allophylus natalensis is a hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with smooth or wrinkled, greyish-brown bark. It has a dense crown of firm, shiny, dark green, Searsia (Rhus)-like, trifoliate leaves.

Massed clusters of small whitish green, sweetly scented flowers are borne from March to July and attract butterflies and other insects.

The clusters of conspicuous shiny red, edible berries can weigh the branches down. They make a lovely show from June to August and attract birds.

A beautiful tree for small gardens as well as a great screening plant that can also form a decorative, specimen shrub once established.

Plant in sun or shade, in well drained soil.

Size: 2 to 5 meter

Wildlife

Insects and butterflies:

The sweetly scented flowers attract butterflies and other insects.

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: