Cotyledon orbiculata Pigs Ear

Cotyledon orbiculata Pigs Ear

Common Names

Pig’s Ear (english)
Varkore (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Species orbiculata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon orbiculata Pigs Ear

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata Pigs Ear is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, succulent shrublet that has smooth, round, green leaves that are edged with red.

The umbels of pendulous, orange-red flowers grow on long stalks and are borne from June to August.

The nectar in the flowers attracts birds, bees and other insects. It is also an important medicinal plant.

This plant looks great planted in pockets in a rock garden. It is a very variable plant and there are many different sub-species and forms.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil .

Size: 40 to 80cm

Wildlife

Birds:

The nectar in the flowers attracts birds.

Bees:

The nectar in the flowers attracts bees.

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: