Podocarpus elongatus

Podocarpus elongatus

Common Names

Breede River Yellowwood (english)
Breêriviergeelhout (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family PODOCARPACEAE
Genus Podocarpus
Species elongatus
SA Plant Number 15
Basionym Podocarpus elongatus

Description

Podocarpus elongatus is the smallest of the Yellowwood trees and is very hardy and evergreen.

It has attractive narrow, blue-green leaves and is slow growing.

The female cones develop into fleshy, bright red, edible fruits with 1 or 2 seeds that mature rapidly. (Male and female cones on separate trees.) Cones are visible on the trees from January to May.

A beautiful tree ideal for a small garden. Plant in shade or semi-shade and well-drained soil with plenty of compost. Makes an excellent container plant and is the only Yellowwood suitable for a small garden.

Size 3 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: