Pittosporum viridiflorum

Pittosporum viridiflorum

Common Names

Cheesewood (english)
Kasuur (afrikaans)
Mulondwane (venda)
Umfusamvu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family PITTOSPORACEAE
Genus Pittosporum
Species viridiflorum
SA Plant Number 139
Basionym Pittosporum viridiflorum

Description

Pittosporum viridiflorum is a very hardy, evergreen, small to medium-sized, well-shaped tree with glossy leaves that have a resinous smell when crushed.

The bark has small pits in it and is an attractive feature of this tree. It is grey in young trees and becomes darker, rough and slightly fissured in mature specimens, and smells slightly of liquorice.

The dense clusters of sweetly scented, cream flowers are borne from September to November and are followed by brilliant red, sticky fruit in yellow-green capsules, that attracts birds.

A beautiful garden tree, which can be grown in sun or semi-shade, and can be used in forest and bush clumps as well as being used as a hedge plant. Wonderful shade tree, and with its non-aggressive root system is ideal for small gardens and containers.

Size 3 to 10m

Wildlife

Fodder:
Both cattle and game readily browse the leaves. 

Uses

Garden uses:
Shade tree, hedge, and a good container plant.  Makes a good container plant.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: