Kalanchoe rotundifolia Signal Red

Kalanchoe rotundifolia Signal Red

Common Names

Common Kalanchoe (english)
Nentabos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species rotundifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kalanchoe rotundifolia Signal Red

Description

Kalanchoe rotundifolia is a hardy, evergreen, erect succulent groundcover. The petioles are pink and the edges of the leaves are pinkish-red.

It bears spikes of small tubular bright orange to red flowers on branched flowering stems from March to December.

The nectar-rich flowers attract many butterflies and other pollinating insects

Plant in amongst grasses or as an element of a rocky succulent garden.

Size: up to 50cm when in flower.

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Butterflies and pollinating insects love this plant for its nectar

Uses

Distribution

Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Gauteng

+

Admin Notice: