Catophractes alexandri

Catophractes alexandri

Common Names

Trumpet Thorn, Rattle-pod (english)
Trompetdoring (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family BIGNONIACEAE
Genus Catophractes
Species alexandri
SA Plant Number 676.3
Basionym Catophractes alexandri

Description

The Trumpet thorn, Cactophractes alexandri, is a hardy, semi-deciduous, much-branched succulent shrub, or small tree with long slender spines. The small, pale grey leaves are quite wooly and clustered around and sometimes, even on the spines. They give the plant a silvery look. It bears beautiful large, showy, trumpet-shaped flowers that are white and at times tinged with pink. They are sweetly scented and, as they grow in arid areas, bloom after rain from September to November. The flowers are followed by a thick woody capsule which splits to release winged, papery seeds. The empty, woody pods click together in the slightest breeze adding sound to the beauty of this plant.

Plant in a succulent garden, on banks, in containers or in small groups for a stunning display.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Plant in a succulent garden, on banks, in containers or in small groups for a stunning display

Distribution

Limpopo, Northern Cape

+

Admin Notice: