Argyrolobium tomentosum

Argyrolobium tomentosum

Common Names

Velvety Yellow Bush Pea (english)
umadlozana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Argyrolobium
Species tomentosum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Argyrolobium tomentosum

Description

Argyrolobium tomentosum is a hardy, evergreen shrub that can be scrambling or upright. The trifoliate leaves are an attractive feature of this shrub.

The bright, yellow pea-like flowers are orange or red as they age and are borne profusely in spring and summer although there are a few flowers all year round.

It attracts insects and birds to the garden.

It is used extensively as a medicinal plant.

Use as a screen or a small bushy shrub in a mixed border or allow to scramble up trees where its bright-yellow flowers will brighten up a shady bed.

Plant in semi-shade and prune once a year to keep in shape. It only requires moderate watering once established.

Size: 0.6 to 2m

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden:

The Velvety Yellow Bush Pea attracts birds and insects to the garden

Uses

Traditional medicine:

Used by diviners to strengthen their divining powers.

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: