Celtis mildbraedii

Celtis mildbraedii

Common Names

Red-fruited White Stinkwood (english)
Rooivrugwitstinkhout (afrikaans)
Uzinhlu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Celtis
Species mildbraedii
SA Plant Number 41
Basionym Celtis mildbraedii

Description

Celtis mildbraedii is a fairly hardy, evergreen, medium-sized to large, slow-growing tree with light brown bark that flakes off in discs and contrasts beautifully with the leaves. The stem becomes fluted with buttress roots over time. As it is quite a slow-growing tree, the fluting could take time in cultivation.  The glossy, leathery leaves are a lovely dark almost bluish-green.

The small, inconspicuous flowers are borne from August to April and are followed by red, fleshy fruits which attract birds.

Taking into account that my trees are planted in a protected position, they have never been affected by frost even though we have occasionally had black frost, so I think they are a lot hardier than most people think. This is one of the rarest trees in South Africa and maybe in the world.

It thrives in very low light conditions and can be used successfully as an indoor plant.

Plant in well-composted soil in a shady position.

Size: Up to 30m

Wildlife

Birds:
  • Insect-eating birds feed on the many insects that are attracted by the flowers.
  • The fleshy fruits also attract a lot of birds.

Uses

Indoor plant:

It thrives in very low light conditions and can be used successfully as an indoor plant.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: