Acacia ataxacantha

Acacia ataxacantha

Common Names

Flamepod Thorn (english)
Vlamdoring (afrikaans)
umthathawe (zulu)
umnga (xhosa)
mogokare (tswana)
muluwa (venda)
mologa (n. sotho)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Species ataxacantha
SA Plant Number 160
Basionym Acacia ataxacantha

Description

Acacia ataxacantha (=Senegalia ataxacantha) is a hardy, deciduous Acacia that can grow as a scrambling shrub or medium sized tree with many hooked prickles. It is drought resistant and fairly fast-growing.

The fine leaves are either bright green or blue green and are densely hairy.

It bears spikes of creamy flowers from November to February. These are followed by attractive, flattened deep red to maroon pods.

The Satyr Charaxes butterfly uses it as a host plant. It is used in traditional medicine, and the wood is split to weave baskets.

This tree is ideal to plant as a security hedge, as its tangled thorny branches will climb through other plants and create an impenetrable barrier.

It requires well drained soil and full sun, but can tolerate light, dappled shade to semi-shade.

Size: 5 to 10m

Wildlife

Butterfly host plant:

Host plant to the larvae of the Satyr Charaxes butterfly.

Pollinators:

Flowers attract a myriad of pollinating insects with their abundant pollen and nectar

Uses

Traditional medicine:

Used in traditional medicine.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: