Cotyledon velutina

Cotyledon velutina

Common Names

Velvet Cotyledon (english)
Plakkie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Species velutina
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon velutina

Description

Cotyledon velutina is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, succulent shrub that has smooth, round, grey-green leaves that are edged with red.

The attractive, umbels of pendulous, tubular, orange-red flowers grow on long stalks and are borne from August to November. The nectar in the flowers attracts birds, bees, butterflies, and other insects.

It makes a wonderful form plant in pockets in a rockery or in a succulent bed.

Use as an element of a wildlife garden and it even makes a wonderful container plant.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size up to 1m

Wildlife

Nectar plant:

The nectar rich flowers attract bees, butterflies, a number of other insect species as well as birds.

Uses

Landscaping:

Use Cotyledon velutina in rockeries, containers and succulent gardens.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: