Noltea africana

Noltea africana

Common Names

Soap Dogwood (english)
Seepblinkblaar (afrikaans)
Umaluleka (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RHAMNACEAE
Genus Noltea
Species africana
SA Plant Number 453
Basionym Noltea africana

Description

Noltea africana is a very hardy, evergreen, very fast growing, small to medium sized tree.

The glossy leaves are darker above and paler underneath, and have purple petioles. The branchlets are also purplish-red.

The flowers are pretty, small, white sprays borne in the axils of the leaves from August to September. The black seeds are encased in a three-lobed, brown woody capsule that splits to release them when ripe.

A decorative tree that is ideal for the smaller garden but should be kept as a single stem.

Grows well in sun and semi-shade. A good tree to plant for a quick screen.

When twigs and leaves are rubbed in water it becomes soapy.

Size 2 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Soap:
Twigs and leaves crushed and rubbed in water produce a soapy lather that can be used to wash clothes

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: