Aloe suprafoliata

Aloe suprafoliata

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species suprafoliata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe suprafoliata

Description

Aloe suprafoliata is a hardy, solitary, stemless Aloe with a slightly spiraled twist. It is easily confused with A. pretoriensis when not in flower as it has similar bluish-green, red tipped leaves. The young leaves are two-ranked (hence the common name) and only form rosettes when mature.

Unbranched flowering stalks bear pinkish red, cylindrical flowers from May to July.

This beautiful species needs to be planted in full sun, in well-drained soil, and also makes an excellent container plant.

Size: 50 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Makes a beautiful container plant.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: