Zaluzianskya katharinae

Zaluzianskya katharinae

Common Names

Drumsticks (english)
Aandblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Zaluzianskya
Species katharinae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Zaluzianskya katharinae

Description

Zaluzianskya katharinae is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, herbaceous shrublet with coarsely-toothed, sticky, grey leaves.

It bears masses of sweetly-scented, bicoloured flowers, mainly in summer and autumn. The flowers are white on top and cerise pink on the underside. During the day, the flowers are closed and resemble small, pinky-red drumsticks, hence the common name. They then open into beautiful white flowers in low light conditions, at dusk and are pollinated by an Emperor Moth.

Lovely in a rockery or in a grassland garden.

Occurs naturally on the Witwatersrand.

This plant will tolerate light shade but does best in a sunny position. Plant in well-drained soil with little to moderate watering.

Size: up to 60cm

Wildlife

Moths:

Pollinated by Emperor Moths.

Uses

Landscaping:

Lovely addition to rockeries and grassland gardens

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: