Brachylaena rotundata

Brachylaena rotundata

Common Names

Mountain Silver-oak (english)
Bergvaalbos (afrikaans)
Moswane (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Brachylaena
Species rotundata
SA Plant Number 730
Basionym Brachylaena rotundata

Description

Brachylaena rotundata is a hardy, semi-deciduous to deciduous, medium sized, drought resistant tree or large shrub with slender, drooping branches and corky bark. The attractive, leathery, silver-grey foliage is covered with cobwebby hairs especially when the leaves are young.

In autumn the leaves get a reddish tinge.

The tree is covered in yellow thistle-like flowers from August to September (the male and female flowers are on separate trees).

It is host to the moth Phyllonorycter brachylaenae.

Excellent garden subject.

Plant in sun or semi-shade, in well drained soil.

Size: 4 to 5m S.A. No. 730

Wildlife

Moths:

Brachylaena rotundata is the host plant to the moth species Phyllonorycter brachylaenae.

Uses

Landscaping:

Excellent garden subject

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State

+

Admin Notice: