Leonotis leonurus Simba

Leonotis leonurus Simba

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Leonotis
Species leonurus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Leonotis leonurus Simba

Description

Leonotis cf. leonurus ‘Simba’ is a hardy, evergreen drought- and frost-resistant, evergreen, perennial shrub that looks just like ordinary Leonotis leonurus, but the height remains about 60 cm.

The beautiful, velvety, tawny, yellow-orange flowers are repeated in circles up the length of every long stalk, mostly in autumn, however, ‘Simba’ is known for having flushes out of season. An important food and nectar plant for Sunbirds, bees and butterflies during autumn and winter.

Makes a great container plant.

Prune back hard after flowering to retain the neat shape.

Plant in full sun and in well-drained, compost- rich soil.

Size: up to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Ideal small flowering shrub for the sunny garden. Makes an excellent container plant.

Distribution

Southern Cape - Stilbaai

+

Admin Notice: