Crassula expansa fragilis

Crassula expansa fragilis

Common Names

Striped Fragile Crassula (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species expansa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula expansa fragilis

Description

Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis is a hardy, evergreen, spreading succulent. It is delicate-looking but a vigorous ornamental groundcover with small oval leaves and stems of either green or purple.

This pretty plant bears masses of tiny, star-like, white flowers from November to April. These flowers attract a large variety of small, non-honey-bee pollinating insects.

Suitable for containers and for planting between stepping-stones or cascading over rocks in rockeries. Makes a great hanging basket subject for shaded areas. It is also suitable as an indoor office plant.

Thrives in those difficult, dry, dark, shade areas under trees, where other plants struggle to grow. It grows well in either semi-shade or shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 15cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

The many tiny white flowers attract a myriad of small pollinating insects.

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Very drought hardy plant that grows well in shade under trees.
  • Suitable as an indoor office plant.
  • Good container plant, particularly for hanging baskets.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape, Swaziland

+

Admin Notice: