Aspilia mossambicensis

Aspilia mossambicensis

Common Names

Wild Sunflower (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Aspilia
Species mossambicensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aspilia mossambicensis

Description

Aspilia mossambicensisis a hardy, evergreen, shrubby perennial with rather stiff branches. Leaves are roughly hairy above, densely hairy but softer below.

Flowers are borne in lax terminal heads and are golden yellow to orange. The plant is reminiscent of a jolly, yellow Cosmos and flowers from spring to autumn.

Attracts butterflies and tiny pollinating insects to the garden.

Use in a mixed, colourful border or create pretty, floriferous containers.

Can tolerate light frost and drought. Prune regularly to keep tidy and promote flowering.

Plant in compost-rich soil, in full sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 70cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

The flowers attract many butterflies and tiny pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Plant as a component of a colourful mixed border, or in containers.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Lesotho and into DRC

+

Admin Notice: