Osteospermum ecklonis

Osteospermum ecklonis

Common Names

Van Staden’s River Daisy (english)
Jakkalsbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Osteospermum
Species ecklonis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Osteospermum ecklonis

Description

Osteospermum ecklonis is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, bushy perennial with a rounded, spreading shape and bright-green, slightly-succulent leaves.

It bears large, glistening, white, daisy-like flowers that are streaked with bluish-mauve below and have attractive deep-blue centres. It flowers in spring and summer when it makes a stunning show.

This pretty white daisy bush attracts many butterflies and insects to the garden.

Mass-plant as a border, use as an element of a cottage garden, or plant in a rock garden.

Prune back after flowering to keep in shape.

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny position as the flowers close in low light.

Size: up to 75cm

Wildlife

lnsect food plant:

Attracts butterflies and other pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Mass-plant as a border, use as an element of a cottage garden, or plant in a rock garden

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: