Aloe verecunda

Aloe verecunda

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species verecunda
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe verecunda

Description

Aloe verecunda is a very hardy, semi-deciduous, Grass-Aloe that forms dense clumps and has dull green to bluish green fan-shaped leaves with white spots and soft teeth along the margins.

It bears dense heads of pendulous, tubular peach to scarlet flowers on long stalks from November to February. The nectar rich flowers attract sunbirds and insects to the garden.

The Grass Aloes are adapted to cold and fire and resprout, from thick fleshy roots in the spring.

Beautiful addition to a grassland garden.

If transplanted or split, they take some time to recover. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil in amongst rocks in a grassland or succulent garden. Cut the water right back in winter when they are dormant.

Size: Up to 30cm

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Sunbirds and small pollinating insects visit the flowers for nectar.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful addition to a succulent or grassland garden, in amongst rocks.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: