Steganotaenia araliacea

Steganotaenia araliacea

Common Names

Carrot Tree (english)
Geelwortelboom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family APIACEAE
Genus Steganotaenia
Species araliacea
SA Plant Number 569
Basionym Steganotaenia araliacea

Description

Steganotaenia araliacea is a fairly hardy, variably deciduous, small tree with a lovely waxy sheen to its grey-green, peeling, papery bark. The pale green leaves with sharply toothed margins have a hair-like point.

The inconspicuous small, tightly bunched greenish white flowers appear from August to October, followed by papery seeds.  All parts of the tree smell strongly of carrots. The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden.

Plant in a rockery or succulent garden in a spot that is protected from the cold wind and in well-drained soil.

While it is most often found in full sun in its natural habitat, it will grow equally well in semi-shade in cultivation.

Size: 2m to 6m

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

Flowers attract many insects with their pollen and nectar, and these in turn attract insect-eating birds.

Uses

Landscaping:

Unusual feature plant for a rockery garden

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: