Sesamothamnus lugardii

Sesamothamnus lugardii

Common Names

Sesame Bush (english)
Sesambos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family PEDALIACEAE
Genus Sesamothamnus
Species lugardii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sesamothamnus lugardii

Description

Sesamothanmus lugardii is a fairly hardy, misshapen, small tree or shrub that resembles a miniature baobab. It has tiny leaves that cluster along the long elegant stems and mottled bark.

It bears beautiful white frilly flowers with a long tube from November to February. It has attractive heart-shaped seeds capsules that all pop open together to release their papery seeds in just a few days. This is why the seeds are so hard to come by.

Plant in full sun in a hot dry area in a rockery or it also makes a lovely container plant.

Size: Up to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Makes a wonderful container plant or a specimen plant in a rockery

Distribution

Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West

+

Admin Notice: