Agapanthus campanulatus

Agapanthus campanulatus

Common Names

Bell Agapanthus (english)
Bloulelie (afrikaans)
leta-laphofu (sesotho)
ubani (zulu)
ugebeleweni (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Agapanthus
Species campanulatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Agapanthus campanulatus

Description

Agapanthus campanulatus is a very hardy, deciduous, clump forming perennial with green to grey-green, strap-shaped leaves produced on a stem-like base.

It has umbels of pale to deep blue flowers with a darker stripe on each petal. Inflorescences are carried at the end of long stems from December to March (If you visit Suikerbosrand Nature Reserve in Gauteng, look out for them blooming in amongst the rocks).

The rhizomes and roots are used traditionally and as a protective charm.

As they are deciduous, plant in clumps in an evergreen, mixed herbaceous border. Although they are winter dormant they do tolerate water in winter. Plant in full sun in rich, well-drained soil.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Traditional:

Rhizomes and roots are believed to be a lucky charm

Landscaping:

Beautiful addition to a Highveld grassland or meadow garden. Also makes a lovely container subject.

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: