Rothmannia globosa

Rothmannia globosa

Common Names

September Bells (english)
Septemberklokkies (afrikaans)
isiGcatha-inkobe (zulu)
umGubhe (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Rothmannia
Species globosa
SA Plant Number 695
Basionym Rothmannia globosa

Description

Rothmannia globosa is a hardy, evergreen (sometimes briefly deciduous) well-shaped, small tree with attractive bark that becomes neatly squared with age.

It has dark green glossy leaves.

Clusters of magnificent, white, bell-shaped, sweetly scented flowers adorn the tree from August to November. The large, round, leathery green fruits are sweet and juicy, but become hard and woody when dry.

The juice of the fruits, that stains blue, is used to heal wounds and burns.

Plant as an understory shrub under larger trees with light shade, such as Acacia species.

Plant in semi-shade in compost-rich, well-drained soil.

Size: 4 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Medicinal:

The juice squeezed from the fruits is used to treat wounds and burns

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: