Trimeria grandifolia

Trimeria grandifolia

Common Names

Wild Mulberry (english)
Grootblaarwildemoerbei (afrikaans)
idlebendlovu (zulu)
igqabela (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family FLACOURTIACEAE
Genus Trimeria
Species grandifolia
SA Plant Number 503
Basionym Trimeria grandifolia

Description

Trimeria grandifolia is a hardy, deciduous small tree with beautiful, large, shiny round leaves.

It has small sprays of densely hairy, white flowers from August to February and tight clusters of small red and yellow berries that look like mulberries. Male and female flowers on separate trees therefore only the female trees bear seeds.

It is a butterfly host plant and has many medicinal uses.

This is a very useful foliage plant that adds texture to the garden.

Grows in semi-shade, in compost rich soil.

Size: 4 to 10m

Wildlife

Butterflies:

Host plant to the larvae of the African Leopard butterfly and Common Orange Tip butterfly

Uses

Medicinal:

The Wild Mulberry is used in traditional medicine to treat a variety of ailments, from dental issues to phlegm complaints as well as renal disorders.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: