Hyparrhenia tamba

Hyparrhenia tamba

Common Names

Blue Thatching Grass (english)
Bloutamboekiegras (afrikaans)
uqunga (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Hyparrhenia
Species tamba
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hyparrhenia tamba

Description

Hyparrhenia tamba is a very hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, impressive, tall grass with blue, almost turquoise, leaves and thick stems.

They also display beautiful colours of yellow and red as they mature, when planted in full sun. The tangled flower- and seed-heads also have a turquoise hue and are borne from January to June.

Plant in containers, or as a backdrop to a grassland garden. It is beautiful planted in pots as a screen on balcony gardens or in small gardens. It is also useful as a soil stabilizer, especially in damp areas.

Plant in sun or light semi-shade areas. This grass should be cut back every two or three years and raked to remove the thatch.

Size: 2 to 2.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Soil stabiliser
  • Screening plant in pots for balconies and roof gardens
  • ornamental grass
  • Provides colour and textural variation in the garden

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State

+

Admin Notice: