Helichrysum crispum

Helichrysum crispum

Common Names

Mattress Everlasting (english)
Kooigoed (afrikaans)
imphepo (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Helichrysum
Species crispum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Helichrysum crispum

Description

Helichrysum crispum is a hardy, evergreen, dense, very fast-growing, compact perennial with beautiful, small, dainty, silvery-grey velvety, rounded, aromatic leaves. A lovely foliage and textural plant.

From November to January it has clusters of cream-coloured, papery flowers, which can be used in dry arrangements. The flowers attract many pollinating insects and butterflies to the garden.

The lovely, woolly, silver-grey of the foliage adds colour and texture to a mixed border. They make beautiful hanging baskets.

A good plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil. It is useful for planting on the south side of walls and buildings where it will tolerate afternoon shade in winter. Prune lightly to keep in shape.

Size: 30 to 50cm

 

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

Pollen rich plant that attracts many pollinating insects and in turn, insect eating birds.

Uses

Landscaping:

Useful bedding plant for adding colour and textural contrast in the garden

Traditional:

The Khoisan people used it as bedding. The aromatic leaves apparently also acting as an insect / pest repellant.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: