Ornithogalum sp. Tiny Peddie

Ornithogalum sp. Tiny Peddie

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Ornithogalum
Species sp.
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ornithogalum sp. Tiny Peddie

Description

Ornithogalum sp. ‘Tiny Peddie' is a hardy, evergreen, bulbous plant with a tuft of glossy, grass-like leaves and small bulbs that multiply.

It flowers from October to March with spikes of pure white, star-like flowers that are almost translucent. The flowers attract insects to the garden and make delicate cut flowers.

A beautiful plant for rockeries or containers or as a border plant.

This pretty plant will happily multiply in your beds but it is small, so should be planted in groups.

These bulbs require well-drained, compost-rich soil in sun or light semi-shade.

Size: 20 to 25cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden with pollen and nectar.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful container plant, planter or border plant for a flower bed.

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: