Greyia radlkoferi

Greyia radlkoferi

Common Names

Wooly Bottlebrush (english)
Wollerige Baakhout (afrikaans)
Isidwadwa (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family GREYIACEAE
Genus Greyia
Species radlkoferi
SA Plant Number 455
Basionym Greyia radlkoferi

Description

Greyia radlkoferi is a small, gnarled, hardy, deciduous tree that has a crooked main stem and rough fissured bark.

The bright green leaves are velvety and turn red in autumn.

The striking orange red flowers that adorn the tree from July to November are laden with nectar and attract insects and birds.

Remove the dead leaves to keep looking neat and show off the flowers.

A very decorative garden subject for a sunny or semi-shade position. Protect from frost when young.

Size: 3 to 6m

Wildlife

lnsect food plant:

Nectar and pollen is enthusiastically eaten / collected by pollinating insects, including butterflies and bees.

Uses

Landscaping:

Highly decorative and sculptural small tree for small gardens.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: