Salvia radula

Salvia radula

Common Names

Tongblaarsalie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species radula
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia radula

Description

Salvia radula is a hardy, evergreen perennial with large, quilted, aromatic, grey-green leaves that have woolly, white undersides and are crowded at the base of the plant. The leaves are an attractive feature of the plant.

Luminescent, white flower spikes are borne during summer. These are showy and held well above the plant.

Bees and butterflies are attracted to the flowers. It has many medicinal uses.

Plant in groups to add texture and colour to a garden bed. Makes a great addition to a cottage-style garden and rockery.

Prune quite severely after flowering to keep in shape.

This drought-tolerant plant requires full sun and well-drained soil.

Size: 30 to 40cm

 

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

Bees and butterflies are attracted to the flowers for their nectar and pollen.

Uses

Medicinal:

Has many traditional medicinal uses

Landscaping:
  • A delightful addition to a cottage-style garden
  • Rewarding bedding plant

Distribution

Limpopo, North West

+

Admin Notice: