Senecio speciosus

Senecio speciosus

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species speciosus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio speciosus

Description

Senecio speciosus is a very hardy, evergreen, clump forming perennial with finely toothed leaves arranged in a rosette at the base of the plant.

The beautiful sprays of intensely mauve to lilac flowers adorn the grasslands throughout late winter, when they send out sprays of lilac pink daisy flowers against the drab of sleeping grasslands. Flowering continues into the middle of summer.

Flowers provide nectar and pollen to many pollinating insects, including bees.

A beautiful addition to a meadow or grassland planting, provided it receives sufficient water.

Prefers a damp, sunny spot in loamy soil to thrive. Mulch well to retain soil moisture. Plant in full sun or partial shade.

Size to 30cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

Pollen and nectar attracts bees and other small pollinating insects.

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Beautiful container plant
  • Add to a meadow or grassland garden

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal midlands, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: