Thorncroftia succulenta

Thorncroftia succulenta

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Thorncroftia
Species succulenta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Thorncroftia succulenta

Description

Thorncroftia succulenta is a very hardy, evergreen, much-branched shrub with succulent stems and leaves. The many grey green leaves are covered in dense short hairs.

From February to June, the plant bears many spikes of long, tubular magenta pink flowers.

Rock sage makes an interesting, medium to large shrub for rockeries. As it is extremely drought hardy, this is a good addition to a waterwise garden.

Plant in well-drained soil in sunny areas of the garden.

 

Size up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Excellent indigenous shrub for waterwise gardens and rockeries

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: