Justicia capensis

Justicia capensis

Common Names

Money Plant (english)
Sakemansplant (afrikaans)
ihlalanyosi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species capensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Justicia capensis

Description

Justicia capensis is fairly hardy, evergreen medium to large shrub with small, glossy, velvety leaves and scented, magenta flowers with white markings all year.

Flowers attract numerous pollinating insects including butterflies.

Used in traditional medicine to attract customers to a business or to improve the chances of employment.

Good garden plant for forest gardens or shady gardens.

Prune to encourage a denser growth habit. Plant in sun or shade, in well-drained, loamy soil.

Size to 2m

Wildlife

lnsect food plant:

The flowers attract many pollinating insects, including butterflies.

Uses

Traditional:

Believed to attract customers to a business or to improve the chances of employment.

Distribution

Western Cape, Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: